Used 1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen

1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 2
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 3
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 4
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 5
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 6
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 7
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 8
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 9
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 10
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 11
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 12
1936 Cord Phaeton for sale in Essen, Other – photo 13

Vehicle Description

To Be OFFERED AT AUCTION at RM Sothebys' Essen event, 11 - 12 April 2019. Estimate: €130.000 - €160.000 Offered from the Black & Red collection One of approximately 600 built Superb two-year restoration Class winner at the 2010 Madrid Concours Sometimes known as the 'Baby Duesenberg' and produced only for 1936 and 1937 before the ultimate demise of E.L. Cord's massive automotive and industrial empire, the innovative Cord 810 Phaeton offered here remains an undisputed collector favourite today. Conceived as the eventual successor to the ground-breaking and handsome but short-lived front-drive Cord L-29 of 1929, the later 810/812 series continued to exemplify company president E.L. Cord's proven formula for sales success: a combination of cutting-edge styling and high performance, all at a surprisingly reasonable price point. Again fitted with an advanced front-wheel drivetrain, the new 810 offered a V-8 engine from Lycoming, one of Cord's many companies, mated to an innovative four-speed, electrically shifted pre-selector transmission. The smooth Gordon Buehrig-designed body was an equally major step forward in automotive design, featuring a blunt louvered 'coffin' hood, retractable headlights and the absence of running boards. Its reception at the November 1935 New York Auto Show was enthusiastic, and orders poured in. Alas, production start-up was slow, and by the time supply finally caught up with the demand, some customers had changed their minds. All in all, some 2,900 examples were built with approximately 600 of those being phaetons. Though its earliest history is not known, the car offered here was purchased in 2007 in Alabama by the previous owner. In his care, the car received a two-year comprehensive restoration at a facility in Spain, during which no expense was spared. The work was of incredible quality and the car won Best in Class and the public prize at the prestigious 2010 Madrid Concours. Since its award-winning performance, the car has been properly maintained and always cared for. Presently residing in France, Cord 810 Phaetons are seldom available in Europe, and this would make a grand companion at any number of automotive events. • Aus der Black & Red Collection • Eines von nur rund 600 gebauten Exemplaren • Fantastische zweij�hrige Restaurierung • Klassensieger beim Madrid Concours 2010 Der zwischen 1936 und 1937 kurz vor dem Kollaps von E. L. Cords Automobilimperium gebaute Cord 810 Phaeton ist manchmal auch als �Baby Duesenberg" bekannt und ohne Frage ein Liebling der Sammler. Urspr�nglich geplant als eventueller Nachfolger des bahnbrechenden und gut aussehenden aber nur kurzlebigen Frontantriebs-Cord L-29 von 1929, erwiesen sich die sp�teren 810/812 Modelle als Beispiel f�r das bew�hrte Erfolgsrezept des Pr�sidenten E. L. Cord: eine Kombination aus hochmodernem Design und guten Fahrleistungen zu einem vern�nftigen Preis. Der ebenfalls frontgetriebene neue 810 bot einen V8-Motor von Lycoming, einem von Cords vielen Unternehmen. Das Getriebe war ein innovatives elektrisches Vorwahlgetriebe mit vier G�ngen. Auch die weiche, von Gordon Buehrig gezeichnete Karosserie mit ihrer nach vorn stumpf zulaufenden Front mit den charakteristischen Lufteinl�ssen, abgedeckten Scheinwerfern und ohne die damals �blichen Trittbretter, war ein gro�er Schritt nach vorn in punkto Automobildesign. So nahm die �ffentlichkeit den neuen Cord bei seiner Vorstellung auf der Automesse in New York 1935 enthusiastisch auf, und Bestellungen fanden sich schnell. Leider dauerte es jedoch, bis die Produktion ans Laufen kam, und als das Angebot endlich die Nachfrage befriedigen konnte, hatten sich einige Interessenten bereits anders entschieden. Alles in allem wurden rund 2.900 Exemplare hergestellt, von denen 600 - wie dieser - eine Phaeton-Karosserie trugen. Die fr�he Historie dieses Wagens ist leider nicht bekannt. 2007 wurde er vom vorigen Besitzer in Alabama erworben. In seiner Hand wurde der Wagen in Spanien ohne R�cksicht auf Kosten einer zweij�hrigen Komplettrestaurierung unterzogen. Die Arbeit war von au�erordentlicher Qualit�t und so gewann der Cord anschlie�end den Preis �Best in Class" sowie den Zuschauerpreis beim angesehenen Madrid Concours 2010. Seit diesem preisgekr�nten Auftritt wurde der Wagen sehr gut gewartet und unterhalten. Derzeit befindet er sich in Frankreich. Cord 810 Phaetons kommen in Europa sehr selten auf den Markt, und dies w�re ein wunderbarer Teilnehmer f�r eine Reihe von Oldtimerevents. To view this car and others currently consigned to this auction, please visit the RM website at rmsothebys.com/en/auctions/es19.

Vehicle Details

Price:
Auction Vehicle
Location:
Essen,
Year:
1936
Make:
Cord
Model:
Phaeton
Odometer:
0
Stock Number:
756660
VIN:
FB781

Seller

RM Sotheby's
Essen, 45131
49-172-7151-251

Similar vehicles

1936 Cord Phaeton in Auburn, IN

1937 Cord Phaeton in St Louis, MO

1970 Cord Royale in Garfield, NJ

Recently viewed

1937 Cord Phaeton in Tacoma, WA

1937 Cord Phaeton in Auburn, IN

1937 Cord 812 in Bedford Heights, OH